Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Emmanuel College Lions
#Goeclions

WOMEN’S SWIMMING MOVES TO 10-2

WOMEN’S SWIMMING MOVES TO 10-2

Franklin Springs, GA: The Emmanuel College women's swimming team lost their first dual meets of the season on Saturday.

The lady lions were defeated by the #1 NAIA ranked SCAD bees 139 to 121; and the #15 NCAA ranked Carson-Newman eagles 198 to 88.

 

In the 200 medley relay, the A relay (Calka, Simioni, Hunter, Arnold) finished 3rd (1:49.79) the B relay (Scharff, Aloisio, Bouckaert, Aguiar) 5th (1:52.57) the C relay (Svonja, Pieterse, Malinowska, Rodriguez) 7th (2:01.30)

 

In the 1000 free, Natalie Hayes finished 3rd (11:09.96) Paula Chenquer 5th (11:41.81) Margo Koets 6th (11:42.63)

In the 200 free, Karolina Ostojska finished 4th (1:58.42) Gabriela Aguiar 5th (2:01.27) Natalia Rodriguez 9th (2:05.27)

In the 100 back, Allison Hunter finished 5th (1:01.44) Lydia Scharff 7th (1:03.16) Mateja Svonja 8th (1:05.50)

In the 100 breast, Julia Simioni finished 2nd (1:06.08) Paula Chenquer 7th (1:14.29) Denita Pieterse (1:18.71)

In the 200 fly, Zuzanna Malinowska finished 5th (2:22.15) Allison Hunter 7th (2:24.59)

In the 50 free, Carmen Arnold finished 4th (24.65) Lydia Scharff 7th (25.49) Yara Bouckaert 9th (26.07)

 

In the 100 free, Karolina Ostojska finished 5th (54.49) Gabriela Aguiar 6th (55.46) Carmen Arnold 8th (55.72)

In the 200 back, Anna Calka finished 4th (2:12.76) Mateja Svonja 8th (2:23.61) Lydia Scharff 9th (2:25.39)

In the 200 breast, Julia Simioni finished 4th (2:27.77) Valentina Aloisio 5th (2:28.35) Paula Chenquer 8th (2:35.67)

In the 500 free, Karolina Ostojska finished 5th (5:23.01) Natalie Hayes 6th (5:24.12) Gabriela Aguiar 7th (5:29.73)

In the 100 fly, Allison Hunter finished 3rd (1:00.80) Yara Bouckaert 4th (1:01.98) Zuzanna Malinowska 7th (1:04.21)

In the 200 IM, Julia Simioni finished 2nd (2:13.25) Valentina Aloisio 5th (2:15.99) Anna Calka 6th (2:16.96)

 

In the 200 free relay, the A relay (Ostojska, Arnold, Hayes, Aloisio) finished 4th (1:41.74) the B relay (Davidson, Bouckaert, Svonja, Calka) 6th (1:46.14) the C relay (Pieterse, Koets, Rodriguez, Chenquer) 7th (1:52.48)

 

Up next, the lady Lions host the Emmanuel Invite on Friday January 24th at 5:00pm and Saturday January 25th at 10:00am.

Saturday is Senior Day with Senior recognition starting at 9:50am. GO LIONS!

For more info on EC athletics, go to: www.goeclions.com

MEN’S SWIMMING UNDEFEATED
January 26, 2020 MEN’S SWIMMING UNDEFEATED
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 9-0
October 27, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 9-0
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 5-0
October 20, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 5-0
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 4-0
October 13, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 4-0
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 3-0
October 6, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 3-0