Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Emmanuel College Lions
#Goeclions

FALL FRENZY INVITE - FINALS DAY 2

FALL FRENZY INVITE - FINALS DAY 2

Charlotte, NC: The Emmanuel College swimming team is competing in the 2019 Fall Frenzy Invite November 21-23. Prelims 9:30am, finals 5:00pm each day. There are 17 teams competing in the Invite (including NCAA Div. I, II, III, and NAIA schools). Day 2 finals; the Lions won 2 events, earned 7 more NCAA national championship qualifying times, broke 3 EC school records, and broke 2 meet records.

On the men's side, the A 200 Medley relay (Rosa, Santos, Dantas, Sobers) finished 1st in a new school record/NCAA cut (1:27.89) the B relay (Jones, Courteaux, Reyman, Varrie) finished 13th (1:35.52) the C relay (McGhee, Roberts, Reiter, Andrews) finished 28th (1:44.55)

In the 400 IM, Xzavier Reiter finished 28th (4:09.97) Alasdair McGhee 29th (4:14.22)

In the 100 fly, Alex Reyman finished 20th (50.51)

In the 200 free, Alex Sobers finished 2nd (1:35.19) Igor Dantas 3rd in a personal best (1:36.84) Elder Oliveira finished 5th in a personal best (1:38.74) Pedro Terra finished 26th in a personal best (1:43.46)

 

In the 100 breast, Joao Santos finished 1st in a new meet record, school record and current #1 NCAA time (52.78) Theo Courteaux finished 13th (57.60)

In the 100 back, Thiago Rosa finished 3rd (49.15) Robert Jones 29th in a personal best (53.81)

In the 800 free relay, the B relay (McGhee, Jones, Andrews, Roberts) finished 18th (7:37.85)

 

On the women's side, the A 200 Medley relay (Calka, Simioni, Hunter, Arnold) finished 12th (1:47.86) the B relay (Scharff, Aloisio, Bouckaert, Davidson) finished 17th (1:50.24) the C relay (Svonja, Chenquer, Carta, Pieterse) finished 36th (2:02.00)

In the 400 IM, Anna Calka finished 31st (4:48.65)

In the 200 free, Karolina Ostojska finished 18th in a NCAA qualifying time (1:53.51) Gabriela Aguiar finished 24th (1:56.21)

In the 100 breast, Julia Simioni finished 13th in a new EC school record (1:05.38) Valentina Aloisio finished 23rd (1:07.66)

In the 800 free relay, the A relay (Ostojska, Simioni, Aloisio, Aguiar) finished 11th (7:50.74) the B relay (Koets, Malinowska, Carta, Rodriguez) finished 20th (8:14.25)

 

Day 3 events include the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast, 200 fly, and 1650 free. GO LIONS!

For full results, please go to: www.goeclions.com

 

MEN’S SWIMMING UNDEFEATED
January 26, 2020 MEN’S SWIMMING UNDEFEATED
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 9-0
October 27, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 9-0
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 5-0
October 20, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 5-0
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 4-0
October 13, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 4-0
MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 3-0
October 6, 2019 MEN'S SWIMMING MOVES TO 3-0